Website is currently being updated.

Site may be unstable and some things may not function while this work is ongoing. We will finish the work as soon as possible and we apologize for any inconvenience.

DE: Website kann instabil sein und einige Dinge nicht funktionieren während dieser Arbeiten nicht abgeschlossen ist. Wir beenden die Arbeit so bald wie möglich und wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.

SHOPPING CART
 » Home » Privacy 

Data protection policy of Holger Christiansen A/S – A Bosch Group Company

Holger Christiansen A/S is pleased to have you visit our websites and welcomes your interest in our company and our products.

Holger Christiansen A/S respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern which we pay special attention to during our business processes. We process personal data collected during your visit to our websites confidentially and solely in compliance with Danish legal provisions “Persondataloven”. Holger Christiansen A/S, Hedelundvej 13, 6705 Esbjerg is personal responsible for the personal data processed.

Data protection and information security are part of our corporate policy. The website of Holger Christiansen A/S may contain links to other websites that are not covered by this privacy statement.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only stored when voluntarily given by you for a determined purpose e.g. in context of a registration, a survey, a contest or in performance of a contract.

In addition the following information is collected when visiting our website: IP addresses, the website from which you visit us (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), videos viewed/audio tracks listened to, individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, etc. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., we also record which banner, adword, etc. motivated the visit to Holger Christiansen websites.

The insights gained enable us to further optimize our websites and tailor them even better to our visitors‘ needs.

Use of cookies

1) Holger Christiansen cookies
Holger Christiansen uses cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to track visitors‘ preferences and customize the design of the websites.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit our website. If you like, you can delete the cookies at any time. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available. For information on deleting the cookies, please consult your browser‘s help function.

For further questions or remarks regarding our cookie policy, please contact Holger Christiansen A/S, Hedelundvej 13, 6705 Esbjerg.
 
2) Third-party cookies
Some Holger Christiansen websites incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. Holger Christiansen has no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers.

Please note that the option provided by Holger Christiansen to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter).

Please refer to the respective provider‘s websites for information about how your data is handled.

Use of the Econda web analytics tool

To ensure the tailored design and optimum performance of this website, solutions and technologies by econda GmbH (www.econda.de) not only collect and store anonymized data, but also utilize this data to compile usage profiles by means of pseudonyms.

Cookies can be used for this purpose which make it possible for an Internet browser to be recognized. Without the express consent of a visitor, however, usage profiles will not be stored together with data pertaining to the pseudonymous visitor. IP addresses, in particular, are rendered indecipherable immediately after receipt, which makes it impossible to match a usage profile with an IP address.

Visitors to this website can opt out here – at any time – of the collecting and storing of their data.

Use of the WebTrends web analytics tool

Holger Christiansen uses the WebTrends web analytics tool to carry out access measurements.

The access data is collected in anonymized form so that it can no longer be traced back to a user. In particular, this is done by anonymizing the IP address.

Cookies are used for metrics to enable website use to be analyzed. In particular, Holger Christiansen uses them to improve data quality. The information generated about the use of websites is transmitted to the statistics server (wts.bosch.com) operated by Bosch in Germany.

Only authorised persons have access to this anonymized data.

Use of social plugins as part of social media

1) YouTube
Holger Christiansen websites use the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files.

When you load a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by YouTube and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the YouTube Data Protection Notice.

Use of external links

Holger Christiansen websites may contain links to third-party websites operated by providers that are not associated with us. After you click the link, we no longer have any influence over the collection, storage, or processing of any personal data transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond our control. Therefore, Holger Christiansen is not responsible for the processing of personal data by third parties.

Use of personal data and purpose specification

Holger Christiansen or a service provider engaged by Holger Christiansen uses your personal data for the purpose of technical administration of websites, customer administration, product surveys, enquiries you submit to Holger Christiansen and only in the scope necessary for this purpose or according to the description of processing purposes given at the corresponding locations of our websites. Our employees and the service providers engaged by Holger Christiansen are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the Danish Data Protection Act.

In addition, the compliance to all necessary technical and organizational measures will be ensured.

Security

Holger Christiansen takes security precautions to ensure that your data we have under our control is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons, or unauthorized disclosure. Our security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments.

Advertising

When you provide us with personal data, we use it to inform you about our products and services and, where applicable, to include you in surveys about them, provided you have given us your express consent to use your personal data for advertising purposes. If you have granted your consent for such use, but no longer wish to receive advertising from Holger Christiansen, you can revoke your consent at any time. Your data is then deleted, or provided that it is necessary for billing and accounting purposes, blocked accordingly.

Revoking consent

You can also revoke your consent to the collection, processing, and use of your personal data for the future.

The personal data will be deleted if the consent for the storage will be revoked, if the knowledge of the personal data for the performance of the purpose is no longer necessary or if the storage of the personal data is inadmissible due to other legal reasons.

Data which is necessary for billing and accounting purposes or which is subject to the legal obligation to preserve is not affected.